Additionally it is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals a by product of the production of rose oil for use in perfumeit is used to flavour food as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations and for religious purposes throughout europe and asia.
Rose water. As the gentlest of all astringents rose water is often used as toner for fair and dry skin. Making rose water couldnt be easier and the benefits to your skin are numerous. Rose water is not only beautifully fragrant but extremely versatile. Check out our rose water recipe and list of skin benefits from using it.
Whether you have oily dry or combination skin rose water can be added to your beauty regimethats what makes it a beauty secret or rather a secret weapon of women all over the world not just india. From acne to redness to irritations to aging rose water can help. Rose water is used in cosmetics for its lovely scent but also because it has light astringent properties. It is used as a perfume due to its sweet scent but it has medicinal and culinary values as well.
Rose water benefits are a aplenty as it is undoubtedly beautys magic potion and also remarkably versatile. This product is clear to orange in color. Rose water is created by distilling rose petals with steam. It has an extensive range of uses including facial toner hair perfume cooling mist and linen freshener.
Rose water is fragrant and its sometimes used as a mild natural fragrance as an alternative to chemical filled perfumes. Roses are red water is blue and when you blend the two together you get a powerful beauty potion that hydrates heals and maintains the skins ph balance just for you. Rose water is a flavoured water made by steeping rose petals in water. Wondering why rose water has found a place in every indian household.
Rose water is a liquid made from water and rose petals. You must be careful when purchasing rose water to buy only the 100 percent pure form.